July 29 – August 1, 2024
Golden, Colorado USA

2024 Course Agenda!

2024 Tentative Course Agenda

Monday, July 29, 2024

Time
Topic
Speaker
Company
8:00-8:30 Welcome and Introduction Reza Hedayat
Bill Warfield
Colorado School of Mines
8:30-9:15 Geotechnical Site Investigations for Grouting and Ground Improvement Becky Brock Brock Geo-Consulting
9:15-10:00 Overview of Grouting Methods Paul Schmall Keller
10:00-10:15 Break
10:15-11:00 Overview of Ground Improvement Marty Taube Menard
11:00-11:45 Permeation Grouting in soil Brad Crenshaw Goettle
11:45-12:45 Lunch (Provided)
12:45-1:30 Permeation Grouting Case Histories/Applications (soil and rock) Emily Trousil Nicholson Construction
1:30-2:15 Carbon Footprint and Sustainability of Grouting and Ground Improvement Gerald Verbeek Allnamics
2:15-2:45 Drilling and Grouting Equipment Bill Warfield Independent Consultant
2:45-3:15 Innovations in on-board Instrumentation for Equipment Michel Lariau JEAN LUTZ North America
3:15-3:30 Break
3:30-4:00 Results of TBM Annulus Grouting at Shoreline Storage Tunnel (SST) Aaron McClellan Kiewit
4:00-4:30 Cements and Admixtures Jim Lindsay Master Builders Solutions
4:40-6:10 Lab Demo: Grout Rheology Brian Jeppsen US Grout
Lab Demo-Two Component/Annulus Backfill Grouting Phil Antunes Simem Underground Solutions
6:15-8:00 Reception Colorado School of Mines – Geology Museum

Tuesday, July 30, 2024

8:00-8:45 Jet Grouting Methods Dennis Boehm Keller
8:45-9:15 Jet Grouting and Field Scale Trials Lorenzo Faedi Treviicos
9:15-9:45 Compensation Grouting Theory Dennis Boehm Keller
9:45-10:15 Compensation Grouting Case Histories/Applications Jose Torres Nicholson Constrution
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-11:00 Theory and Application of Compaction Grouting Joe Harris Keller
11:00-11:30 Compaction Grouting Case Histories/Applications Nick Aro
Ty Jahn
Keller
Condon-Johnson & Associates
11:30-12:30 Lunch (Provided) Green Center – Friedhoff Hall
12:30-1:15 Chimney Hollow Dam Foundation Grouting Program, Larimer County, Colorado Donald Riley Stantec
1:15-2:00 Cellular (foam) Grout use and Application Rich Palladino
Nick Aro
Aerix Industries
Keller
2:00-2:45 Permeation Grouting using Polyurethane and Acrylate Resins Andreu Ferrero DE NEEF North America/GCP
2:45-3:00 Break
3:00-3:40 Polyurethane injection in Underground Application Robert Penczek DSI Underground
3:40-4:20 Chemical Grouting for Water Control in Underground and Mining Applications Britt Babcock Avanti International
4:20-4:40 Break
4:40-6:10 Lab Demo: Chemical Grout Britt Babcock
Vicki Crosby
Avanti International
GCP
Lab Demo: Grouting Materials and Chemical Admixtures

Jim Lindsay

Joel Joaquin

Master Builders Solutions

Wednesday, July 31, 2024

8:00-9:00 Ground Freezing Method and Application Joe Sopko Keller
9:00-9:30 Ground Freezing Case History Joe Sopko Keller
9:30-10:00 Grout Applications at Shoreline Storage Tunnel (SST) Aaron McClellan Kiewit
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-11:15 Rock Curtain Grouting- Overview of Theory Adam Paisley Schnabel Engineering
11:15-12:00 Case History-Boone Dam and Chimney Hollow Foundation Grouting Jose Torres Nicholson Constrution
12:00-12:30 Travel to Field Demo Site (12-12:30)
12:30-1:00 Lunch (Provided @ Demo Site) Off Campus at Baski
1:00-5:00 Field Demo- Drilling & Grouting Equipment, Packers, Permeation Grouting (sand columns), Cellular Grout, Product demonstrations, Instrumentation Bill Warfield Independent Consultant

Thursday, August 1, 2024

8:00-8:15 Reflection on Field Day Observations & Q/A Bill Warfield Independent Consultant
8:15-9:15 Overview of Soil Mixing and Applications Dennis Boehm
Lorenzo Faedi
Keller
Treviicos
9:15-9:45 Soil Mixing for Liquefaction Mitigation Alan Ringen JAFEC USA
9:45-10:30 Carbon Footprint of Specific Grouting and Ground Improvement Solutions Gerald Verbeek Allnamics
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:15 Upgrading the City Of Portland’s Waste Water Treatment Plant with Multiple Ground Improvement Systems Andy Anderson Kiewit
11:15-12:00 Slurry management and mitigating slurry waste streams in urban environments Mike Johnston Jarod McBride Stage 3 Separation
12:15-1:00 Lunch (Provided) Green Center – Friedhoff Hall
1:00-1:30 Induced Consolidation with Wick Drains Josh Kolz Keller
1:30-2:00 Ground Improvement by Reinforcement – Stone Columns/Aggregate Piers, and Rigid Inclusions Marty Taube Menard
2:00-2:30 Ground Improvement by Densification – Dynamic Compaction, Rapid compaction, and Vibrocompaction Marty Taube Menard
2:30-3:15 Choosing the appropriate grouting solutions for civil/tunnel projects Tom Szynakiewicz Harrison Western
3:15-3:30 Presentation of Course Completion Certificates, Closing Remarks, course survey Reza Hedayat
Bill Warfield
Colorado School of Mines