October 14-17, 2024
Golden, Colorado USA

Course Agenda

The information presented below applied to a previous session of the course. Updated information for the 2021 session will be available soon.

A continental breakfast is available before class on each day, lunches are provided on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday, and refreshments are provided at breaks.

Monday
Planning, Geo, and Risk
8:00 Introductions and Course Overview Mike Mooney, Gabe WaltonColorado School of Mines
8:30 Tunnel Project Planning: From Conception through Construction and Operation Sanja ZlatanicSenior VP, Chair National Tunnel Practice, HNTB
9:15 Geological and Geotechnical Site Investigation and Characterization Red RobinsonSenior VP, Director of Underground Services, Shannon & Wilson
10:15 Break
10:30 How to Write and Interpret a Geotechnical baseline reports Randy EssexExecutive Vice President, Mott MacDonald
11:15 Contracting Methods and Project Delivery Options Dan AdamsPresident, McMillen Jacobs Associates
12:00 Lunch
Risk and Contracting Fundamentals
1:00 Risk Management Bob GoodfellowPresident, Aldea Mike DiPonioPresident, Jay Dee Contractors
2:00 Construction Safety Matt SwintonSenior VP, Underground District Manager, Kiewit
2:30 Rapidly Emerging Underground Mass Transportation Technologies Tony BauerTunnel Practice Operations Manager, HNTB</span
3:00 Break
3:30 Labs and Demos
5:30 Reception Mines Geology Museum
Tuesday
Hard Rock Tunneling
8:00 Openings in Rock and Soil Seth Pollak Arup Gabe WaltonColorado School of Mines
9:00 NATM and SEM Vojtech GallPresident, Gall Zeidler Associates Nasri MunfahGlobal Tunnel Lead, AECOM
10:00 Break
10:15 Shotcrete Temporary and Permanent Lining Design and Construction Wolfgang AdrianPrincipal Expert Tunneling, BASFVerya NasriAECOM
11:00 SEM Construction: Best Practices from Seattle, San Francisco and Los Angeles Rohit ShettyArea Manager, Atkinson ConstructionChristoph BragardTraylor Bros.
12:00 Lunch
Hard Rock Tunneling
1:00 Principles of Hard Rock TBM Tunneling Jamal RostamiAssociate Professor, Colorado School of Mines
1:30 Applications, Design and Performance in Hard Rock TBM Tunneling Dennis OfiaraChief Engineer, Robbins
2:15 Probe-Hole Drilling and Pre-Excavation Grouting for Groundwater Control Niels KofoedKiewit
3:00 Break
3:30 Labs and Demos
5:30 Reception to meet with the UCA student chapter in CoorsTek Atrium. (All Participants Welcome.) CoorsTek Atrium
Wednesday
Soft and Mixed Ground Tunneling
8:00 Principles of Pressure Balance TBM Tunneling Mike MooneyGrewcock Chair Professor of Underground Construction & Tunneling, CSM
8:45 Applications, Design and Performance of Hybrid and Large Diameter TBMs Werner BurgerChief Engineer, Herrenknecht
10:00 Innovation in Japanese Tunneling: the Massive Tokyo Ring Road Project Hayato YoshimuraKajima Corporation
10:15 Break
10:30 Large Diameter TBM Tunneling in Toronto Matthew GearyAssociate, Hatch
11:15 Prediction of Tunnel-induced Building and Utilities Deformation Liza DwyerWSP
12:00 Lunch
Soft and Mixed Ground Tunneling
1:00 Precast Segmental Liner Design and Construction Samer SadekPrincipal Tunnel Engineer, Jacobs
1:40 Risk Management through Instrumentation and Monitoring Jacob GrasmickMaxwell Geosystems
2:20 Thimble Shoals and Hampton Roads Alejandro Sanz GarroteHead of Tunneling, gGravity Engineering
3:00 Break
3:30 Labs and Demos
5:30 Adjourn
Thursday
Ground Improvement, Cost Estimating, and Owners Forum
8:00 Ground Improvement Paul SchmallChief Engineer, Moretrench
9:00 Cost Estimating Best Practices for Joint Ventures Mike Roach Chief Estimator, Traylor Bros
9:45 Break
10:00 Owner Panel Discussion  
The individuals listed to the right will participate in the Owner Panel Discussion. Mohammed NasimSenior Director of Engineering, Amtrak
  Amber PastoorProject Manager Line 5 Replacement & Tunnel Project, Major Projects, Enbridge
  Jim UtterbackDirector, Hampton Roads Bridge-Tunnel Expansion Project
  Bryan PenningtonDeputy Chief Program Management Officer, LA Metro
  Krishna DaveyDeputy Director, BART Silicon Valley Program., Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority
12:00 Adjourn Main Program